WINTER SALES EXTENSION UNTIL MARCH 2ND!
For Gamers Room, respect for your privacy is essential. When you use our services, you entrust us with your personal data. We are committed to taking care of it. This policy is designed to help you understand how we collect and process your personal data and what your rights are.

1. WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE PROCESSING OF YOUR DATA ?

Gamers Room, registered under number 821 620 903 RCS Paris, and whose registered office is located at 60 rue de la Boétie, 75008 Paris (France), is responsible for the processing of your data.

2. MINIMUM AGE

We are very concerned about the safety of children and the protection of their privacy. We not knowingly collect or use personal data from minors under the age of 15, withoutthe consent of the child and the holder of parental responsibility. Therefore, you declare that you are at least 15 years of age when you provide us with your personal data in connection with our services. If you are not at least 15 years old, you must ask for your parent's consent, or legal tutor to provide us with your personal data. In this case, please contact us at the contact details indicated in Article 7 below.

3. HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA ?

We collect your data in a few ways, including :
  • When you contact us,
  • When you use our services, including when you browse our website, or book coaching sessions,
  • In the context of surveys (satisfaction surveys, polls, etc.),
  • More generally, every time you interact with us, including on social networks.
In any case, we will only ask you for the information we really need. You are free to give it to us or not, but if you refuse, we will not be able to provide you with the services requested or process your requests.
We also collect data automatically through the use of cookies. For more information, please read our Cookie policy.

4. WHY DO WE COLLECT YOUR DATA AND HOW LONG DO WE KEEP IT ?

We process your data for defined purposes on the basis of a legal "justification" (or legal basis), and for a limited time.
As a general rule, we keep your data for as long as is strictly necessary for the management of the business relationship with you. However, your data may be retained for longer periods, for example in order to establish proof of a right, under a legal obligation or for marketing purposes. In any case, your data will not be kept beyond what is strictly necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. When your data is no longer required, we will ensure that it's deleted or made anonymous.
The table below details the purposes and legal basis of our treatments, as well as the applicable storage periods.
PurposesLegal basisShelf life
1. Contract management
Account creation, reservation of coaching sessions, assistance, etc.This processing is necessary for the execution of the contract concluded between you and Gamers Room.Duration of the contractual relationship between you and Gamers Room (as long as you have an active account on GamerCoach)
Accounting and tax obligations, etc.This processing is necessary in order to comply with a legal obligation to which we are subject. In the form of an intermediate archive, for the legal retention period (10 years in accounting matters, 6 years in tax matters)
To ensure compliance with our general terms and conditions of use, fight against fraudThis treatment is necessary in the pursuit of our interest legitimate for the defence of our rights and those of our users.Duration of the contractual relationship between you and Gamers Room (as long as you have an active account on GamerCoach)
Management of pre-litigation and litigationThis treatment is necessary in the pursuit of our interest legitimate for the establishment proof of a right or of a contract, and the defence of our rights.Duration of the limitation period, generally 5 years
2. Prospecting operations
Commercial prospecting by channel electronicsThis treatment is necessary in the pursuit of our interest legitimate to make us to know and develop our activity. However, where this is required, we will ask you for your consent.Until the withdrawal of consent (the cif applicable), or 3 years from the end of the business relationship, if you are a customer, or the collection of your data or the last contact emanating from you, if you are a prospect
Tracking of user navigation to advertise on other WebsitesThis processing is carried out with your consent.13 months maximum
3. Customer Relationship Management
Management of people's opinions on our services, surveys of satisfaction, etc.This treatment is necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interest in order to improve our products and services by taking into account customer feedback.1 year
4. Management of commercial activity
Commercial statistics, studies, surveys, etc.This treatment is necessary in pursuit of our legitimate interest in order to improve our process and our commercial performance.1 year
5. Human rights management
Management of requests to exercise rightsThis treatment is necessary compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject.The time required to respond to your request is 1 year
Management of an opposition listThis treatment is necessary to the pursuit of our legitimate interest in respecting your wishes regarding the processing of your data.3 years from the exercise of your right

5. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA ?

We only share your data with :
  • Duly authorised persons of Gamers Room who need to access your data in the course of their duties,
  • Our subcontractors, who process your data in the name and on behalf of Gamers Room (accommodation, canvassing operations, payment gateways, etc.),
  • The coaches with whom you book coaching sessions on GamerCoach, only for the needs of your session,
  • Bodies, court officers and judicial officers, within the framework of their mission of of debt recovery,
  • Our external advisers (lawyers, auditors, etc.), when necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by Gamers Room,
  • Public or judicial authorities, as long as we are legally obliged to do so.
We may also share your data with our business partners, such as sport clubs, provided that you have given your consent. In particular, if you purchase a coaching session or pack with a Paris Saint-Germain Academy Esports coach, we will share your name, first name and email address with the following partners: PSG MERCHANDISING, FANATICS INTERNATIONAL, the PARIS SAINT-GERMAIN FOOTBALL, the PARIS SAINT-GERMAIN HANDBALL and the SESE, for commercial prospecting purposes. these entities, please consult their privacy policy. You may withdraw your consent to any time by contacting us at the contact details indicated in Article 7 « Contact ».
We may also share your personal data with third parties in connection with a potential or actual sale or restructuring of our company or certain of our assets, in which case your data may be one of the transferred assets.
Your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) which does not offer a level of protection for your data equivalent to that which you enjoy within the EEA. In the absence of an adequacy decision by the European Commission under Article 45 of GDPR, the transfer of your personal data will be controlled by transfer mechanisms appropriate under Articles 46 et seq. of the GDPR (such as standard contractual clauses adopted by the European Commission). You can obtain a copy (excluding confidential provisions) by contacting us at the contact details indicated in Article 7 « Contact ».

6. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AND HOW DO YOU EXERCISE THEM ?

You benefit from a certain number of rights over your data, which we explain in more detail bellow :
  • Revocation of consent. You can revoke your consent to any processing of your data based on your consent at any time.
  • Access. You may ask us to confirm whether we are processing your data and, if so, to inform you of the characteristics of the processing, allow you to access it and obtain a copy.
  • Rectification. You can ask us to rectify or complete your data if they are incorrect or partial.
  • Erasing. You may ask us to delete your data in the following cases: when it is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected ; you have revoked your consent ; following the exercise of your right to object ; your data has been unlawfully processed ; or to comply with a legal obligation. We are not obliged to comply with your request for the deletion of your data, in particular if processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or to establish, exercise or defend legal rights.
  • Limitation. You can ask us to limit the processing of your data (to keep them without using them) when : their accuracy is disputed ; their processing is unlawful but you do not want them deleted; they are still necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of rights in court ; we check the existence of compelling reasons for the exercise of your right to object. We may continue to use your data following a request for restriction : with your consent ; for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights ; or to protect the rights of any other natural or legal person.
  • Portability. You can ask us to provide you with your data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, or you may request that your data be forwarded directly to another controller, but only if the processing is based on your consent or on the performance of a contract concluded with you and the processing is automatic.
  • Digital legacy. You have the right to define (general or specific) guidelines regarding the fate of your data after your death.
  • Opposition to the processing of personal data based on legitimate interest. You may object to any processing of your data that is based on our « legitimate interest ». If you exercise this right, we must stop the processing unless, we demonstrate the existence of legitimate and compelling reasons overriding your fundamental rights and freedoms, or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal rights.
  • Opposition to the processing of personal data for prospecting purposes. You may object at any time to the processing of your data for prospecting purposes.
You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the contact details indicated in Article 7 « Contact ».
You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority regarding the processing of your data. In France, the supervisory authority for the protection of personal data is the CNIL (www.cnil.fr).

7. CONTACT

For more information about your rights, to exercise them or for any questions or complaints regarding the protection of your personal data, please contact us at [email protected].

8. MODIFICATION OF THE PRIVACY POLICY

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to take into account changes in the law, technological advances and good business practices. We will notify you in the event of a material change.
.

GamerCoach is also

free
course postponement
secure
payment
customer
support
supervision and support